MINISTRIES

DEACONS

Servant Leaders: Deacons Herman Brashears, C.B. Crossley, Gerald Jones

A called office of the church, equipped to serve and dedicated to the work of the Lord.

 

DEACONESS

Servant Leaders:  Sisters Bessie Brashears, Emily Burris

Responsible for ministerting to converts and preparing them for baptism.  Also, responsible for the preparation of communion.

 

USHERS

Servant Leaders:  Sisters Doris Davis, Joyce Reese

Responsible for seating members and guest for worship services and special services.  Direct visitors to restrooms and other unfamiliar ares of the the church.

 

MUSIC

Servant Leaders:  Sisters Vera Monette, Jernice Cheavis

Praise and Worship the Lord through song.

 

GREETERS & HOSPITALITY

Servant Leader:  Sis. Jerrlyn Ross

Responsible for greeting members and visitors at the doors of the sanctuary

 

MEN

Servant Leaders: Deacon C.B. Crossley, Bro. Jonathan Bouie

Responsible for reaching EVERY man in the ministry via classes, fellowships and opportunities for outreach.

 

WOMEN

Servant Leader:  First Lady Kristi Robinson

Responsible for reaching EVERY woman n the ministry via classes, fellowships and opportunities for outreach.

 

MEDIA

Servant Leaders: Sis. Jerell Jenkins, Bro. Henri Cheavis

Responsible for monitoring the sound system and preparting the weekly presentation along with recording services for duplication.

 

PASTOR SUPPORT

Servant Leaders: Sister Pat Offray

Responsible for supporting the Pastor & First Family in every area of ministry.

 

NURSES

Servant Leader: Sis. Mary Brashears, Sis. Melanie Bouie, Sis. Jasmine Warren 

Responsible for assisting Pastor and guest ministers.  Also, responsible for aiding others in the event of an emergency or accident.

 

MICAH PROJECT

Servant Leader:  Sis. Elaine Houston

Responsible for networking with other ministries and minister to the need of humanity.

 

CONGREGATIONAL CARE

Servant Leaders: Elder Jane Robinson, Sis. Connie Chapman

Responsible for coordinating monthly birthday celebrations and repast after funerals and assist whenver and however in the work of the Ministry.

 

JOSEPH'S PANTRY

Servant Leaders: Deacon Calvin & Sis. Leona Coleman

Responsible for gathering and distributing food items to the needed.

 

YOUTH

Servant Leader: Sis. Jacosta Parker

Responsible for ministering and planning age-appropriate activities for youth.

 

YOUNG ADULTS (E.P.I.C. Era)

Servant Leaders: Sisters Jerell Jenkins, Jasmine Warren

Responsible for ministering and planning age-appropriate activities for young adults.

 

Sunday school

Servant Leader:  Sister Myrtis Fisher

A weekly study of God's word with an evangelism focus

 

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION

Servant Leaders:  Sis. Michele Duvernay, Bro. Ed Carter

Responsible for planning the curriculum for all teaching ministries and coordinates seminars and workshops.

 

TRANSPORTATION

Servant Leaders:  Deacons Arthur Jenkins, Jerome Hobson

Provides transportation for those who do not have transportation to weekly and special services of the Ministry.

 

BEAUTIFYING

Servant Leader:  Sisters Jackie Bouie, Della Richardson

Responsible for the beautification of the sanctuaries for worship services as well as specia occasions.

 

NEW MEMBERS

Servant Leaders:  Sisters Cynthia Parker, Cheryl Price

Responsible for the registration of new members and conducting Ministry orientation classes.

 

AFTER SCHOOL ACADEMY

Servant Leaders: First Lady Kristi Robinson, Sis. Thaise Ratliff, Bro. David McDowell

This ministry is responsible for assisting students in grades K-8 with homework, test-taking and life skills.

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

Servant Leader - Sis. Sandra Averette

Responsible for coodinating weddings, funerals, revivals and ministry opportunities.

© 2020 MARINE & MT. MORIAH COMMUNITY CHURCH